The Short-eared Dog, also called Small-eared Dog, or Short-eared Zorro, is a species of very rarely-seen, less-studied, and almost-threatened jungle dogs that are found in a limited range in South America. Based on the few sightings of this little-known mammal, the researchers have tried to learn about their lifestyle and behavior. Feral dogs have always posed a direct threat to the population of these canids, as also, facilitated in the spread of diseases among the wild population, which includes rabies and canine distemper. Humans also contributed in the degradation of their population by destroying their natural habitats.
Table of Contents
Short-eared Dog Scientific Classification
Table Of Content
Table of Contents
Size: An adult individual is between 72 and 100 cm (28 – 39 in) in length.
Weight: An adult specimen weighs around 8.4 kg.
Body: The head is elongated ending in a pointed muzzle with a pair of small rounded ears (that give it its name). The legs are short, while the body is typically slender.
Tail: The characteristic foxlike tail is long and bushy with a length of about 25 – 35 cm (10 – 14 in).
Fur/Coat Color: The coat is short, thick and composed of bristly hairs.It can bereddish grey or dark brown with a tinge of a blue hue. The abdomen is reddish, covered with scattered white hairs.
Teeth: The dentition is identical to the other dog species, with pointed tips, and two pairs of canines.
Sexual Dimorphism: No visual differences except that the females of the species are approximately one-third larger than the males.
The lifespan of the short-eared dog is yet unknown. Two captive specimens, however, lived respectively for 9 and 11 years.
Short-eared dogs are found in the tropical Amazon rainforest region of South America that covers Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Colombia, and Ecuador. They also possibly exist in Venezuela.
Habitat: Where do the Small-eared Dogs Live
They live in both lowland forests of the Selva Amazónica and terra firme forest, as well as in cloud and swamp forests, and in stands of bamboos.
Classification of Species
Two local subspecies of this rare canid have yet been recognized:
- Atelocynus microtis microtis
- Atelocynus microtis sclateri
The short-eared dogs are timid, diurnal canids that get intimidated very easily and avoid humans in the natural environment. However, they have also been seen active after sundown. They are mostly solitary animals, though occasionally hunt in pairs.
Interestingly, these dogs move gracefully, quite much like the cats, unlike other wild dog species. Short-eared dogs are rare in the wild since they need to compete for food with other wild animals including jaguar, bush dog, and ocelot, wherein, Darwin’s natural theory of ‘survival of the fittest’ holds good.
When excited, the male short-eared dogs spray a kind of musk produced in a tail gland. The agitation in them can easily be noticed from their raised hairs on the back.
Diet: What Do the Short-eared Zorros Eat
Interestingly, unlike most other dog species (or even domestic breeds), this wild dog is an omnivore. However, its primary food is meat, or, more precisely, fish.
Because these semi-aquatic dogs prefer consuming a variety of fish, they are often seen hunting near the creeks. Here, they would often feast on frogs and crabs as well. Other than that, they also consume small reptiles and mammals, birds, insects, and a variety of wild fruits.
Reproduction & Life Cycle
The researchers could gather very little information about the mating system and the reproductive behavior of these creatures except that the short-eared bitches give birth in around May and June.
The puppies are taken care of by the female, while the young babies spend the prime of their life inside hollow logs, or in the burrows made by other animals.
The gestation period of these dogs is also not known. Biologists believe that the juveniles reach the age of sexual maturity when they are around one year old.
- Unlike other dog species/breeds, these semi-aquatic wild dogs have developed a unique feature – partially webbed feet to assist them in swimming, as well as for movement on slippery grounds close to the water.
- Their physical color pattern corresponds to their shy nature. The dark, gray and white colorations create a visual paradox to the predators/enemies when the dogs hide in the forest behind the bushes.
Predators & Enemies
As mentioned, feral and domestic dogs often attack and kill these wild mammals. Also, large species of wild cats, like ocelots, jaguars, and pumas, are the primary predators of the short-eared dogs.
The IUCN 3.1 has declared this canine as ‘NT’ (Near Threatened).
While ‘zorro’ is the Spanish word for fox, the dog gets its other name ‘small-eared zorro’ because of its morphological similarities with fox including elongated muzzle and bushy tail.