The eastern wolf, also known as the eastern timber wolf, eastern Canadian wolf, eastern grey wolf, Algonquin wolf and deer wolf, is a medium-sized canine found in Canada. Their population is at risk because of the limited number of individuals left in the wild and the proximity in which they live.
Table of Contents
Eastern Wolf Scientific Classification
Table Of Content
Table of Contents
Size: They reach a height of around 2.2 feet (68 cm) at the shoulders.
Weight: They can weigh 66.1 lb (30 kg) on average.
Color: Highly variable pelage, ranging from a tawny to a reddish-brown color.
Eastern wolves can be found in Southwestern Quebec and Central Ontario around the Great Lakes.
They live in mixed deciduous and coniferous forests.
- They have specific scent-marked territories with areas ranging from 42.5 square miles to 71 square miles. They live in packs and defend these territories ferociously.
Mating & Reproduction
Eastern wolf packs consist of a breeding pair and their offspring. Breeding season falls between mid to late February during which the dominant pair mates. The female gives birth to 5 cubs on average around April-May.
The earliest a juvenile has been seen leaving its birth pack is 15 weeks, but they can stay on for up to 37 weeks. They are looked after by their parents and older siblings until such time. They usually reach sexual maturity at 22 months of age.
They live for around 3-4 years in the wild, but some have lived for up to 15 years.
Sounds & Communication
Eastern wolves communicate with each other with the help of howls, barks, visual, tactile means.
The carnivorous eastern wolves eat white-tailed deer, beavers, and moose.
- The size is believed to be in keeping with the size of their medium-sized prey.
- They have keen senses of smell, sight, and hearing, making them an exceptionally capable predator.
Eastern wolves have no documented predators.
Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) has placed the eastern wolf under its ‘Special Concern’ category.
Their population is believed to be around 236 (minimum) mature wolves. The primary threats they face are their geographic proximity to coyotes (which leads to hybridization) and habitat loss.
- At the Algonquin Provincial Park in Canada, visitors partake in mass howling sessions that are answered by eastern wolves.
- At the same location, there have been several reports of people being attacked by eastern wolves.